1:23-CV-5990 (JGLC) (JLC)
[…] Where the purported harm is reputational or financial, a plaintiff must provide specific details. See, e.g., Adler v. Penn Credit Corporation, No. 19-CV-7084 (KMK), 2022 WL 744031, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. 2022) (“cases in the Second Circuit brought in the context of financial credit-including claims specifically brought pursuant to . . . the FCRA . . . have uniformly held that, absent specific evidence of reputational or monetary harm, plaintiffs lack standing.”).
One of Manzano's alleged injuries is an invasion of privacy, but § 1681h(e) provides that “no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of . . . invasion of privacy with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency. . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.” Manzano does not allege that Trans Union gave Midland Credit access to his consumer report with malice or willful intent to injure him. See, e.g., Ogbon v.