1:23-CV-5990 (JGLC) (JLC)
[…] 2. Manzano Fails to Establish that Trans Union Lacked a Permissible Purpose to Share His Credit Report
Section 1681b of the FCRA lists permissible purposes for which a consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b. This provision of the Act permits furnishing a consumer report to a person it has reason to believe intends to use the information regarding a credit transaction with the consumer or has a legitimate business need for the information. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(3)(A)-(F). Section 1681e of the FCRA provides that “[e]very consumer reporting agency shall make a reasonable effort to verify the identity of a new prospective user and the uses certified by such prospective user prior to furnishing such user a consumer report.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e. Manzano alleges that Trans Union did not use reasonable procedures to verify whether Midland Credit had a permissible purpose to obtain his credit report under § 1681b. Am. Compl. at 5.