Raisley v. First Manhattan Co.
[…] Sorema, N.A., 534 U.S. 506, 515, 514; see also Schwaller v. Squire Sanders Dempsey, 249 A.D.2d 195, 196 [1st Dept. 1998], describing plaintiff's burden in opposition to summary judgment motion in discrimination case as " de minimis").

2. Discriminatory Discharge Claim with "Accommodation" Issue

Defendant does not challenge plaintiff's pleading that she was disabled in the sense that she suffered the type of "physical, mental or medical impairment" covered by the statute, or that those impairments caused extended absence. Rather, the argument focuses upon Executive Law § 292 (21), as amended effective January 1, 1998 (L. 1997, ch. 296), which defines the term "disability" as "limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable accommodations, do not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held" (Executive Law § 292, see also Executive Law § 296, it is an unlawful practice for an employer "to refuse to provide reasonable accommodations," except that the employer cannot be required to provide accommodations that would "impose an undue hardship" on the employer), which language