SC 166312
[…] The Michigan Constitution placed special emphasis on public confidence in election integrity and results. Therefore, differences of opinions and reasonable disputes in election administration are an expected and important feature of this constitutional structure, not a flaw. Furthermore, judicial oversight is available only through a writ of mandamus,which is extraordinarily deferential to the Board's decisions.
Const 1963, art 2, § 7.
MCL 168.479(1) ("Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary and subject to subsection (2), any person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers may have the determination reviewed by mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court.").
As repeatedly indicated in similar cases, it is not the role of this Court to second guess and question the administration of election disputes properly left to the bipartisan oversight of the Board of State Canvassers.