SC 166312
[…] Yet after obtaining preapproval, plaintiff circulated for signatures an initiative that applied the minimum wage to employers with "21 or more employees." The altered petition added the "1" next to the "2" rather than replacing the "2." Consequently, the petition could eliminate the minimum-wage rules for employees who work for employers with less than 21 workers, not increase the minimum wage for all employees. When plaintiff submitted this revised petition for final approval, the Board deadlocked 2-2, and the petition was rejected.
Cf. MCL 408.412(d) (defining "employer").
MCL 408.413 ("An employer shall not pay any employee at a rate that is less than prescribed in this act.") (emphasis added).
The Board of State Canvassers was established in the Michigan Constitution to have an even number of members from different, and often adversarial, political parties.