Rains v. Newmont U.S. Ltd.
[…] B. Fees under State Law

"In an action where a district court is exercising its subject matter jurisdiction over a state law claim, so long as 'state law does not run counter to a valid federal statute or rule of court, and usually it will not, state law . . . giving a right [to attorney's fees], which reflects a substantial policy of the state, should be followed.'" MRO Commc'ns, Inc. v. Am. Telephone & Telegraph Co., 197 F.3d 1276, 1281 (9th Cir. 1999) (quoting Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co., 421 U.S. at 259 n.3). Section 18.010(2)(b) of the Nevada Revised Statutes gives the court discretion to award attorney's fees to a prevailing party where the claim "was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." NRS § 18.010(2)(b). The court must determine if evidence in the record exists to support "the proposition that the complaint was brought without reasonable grounds or to harass the other party." Kahn v. Morse & Mowbray, 117 P.3d 227, 238 (Nev. 2005) (quoting Semenza v.