CV-17-04663-PHX-DWL
[…] Because each side recovered less than the amounts sought, we conclude the net judgment rule is applicable.”) (citations omitted).
Starting with the “net winner” test, the only contract claim on which Cramton prevailed was her claim in Count Five against ECO, which resulted in a judgment in her favor of $23,017.12. Because ECO did not prevail on any of its contract-based counterclaims against Cramton, it follows that Cramton was a net winner in relation to ECO.
This is true despite Cramton's rejection of the settlement offers concerning Count Five. Under A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A), “[i]f a written settlement offer is rejected and the judgment finally obtained is equal to or more favorable to the offeror than an offer made in writing to settle any contested action arising out of a contract, the offeror is deemed to be the successful party from the date of the offer and the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fee.” The first settlement offer, made in September 2017, was for ECO to “agree to a 24-month repayment schedule for the remaining balance of the ECO Note in exchange for” various items of consideration, including “a full release” of all of Cramton's other claims.