CV-17-04663-PHX-DWL
[…] The moving Defendants point to their uniform success in defending against those claims as one reason why they should receive a fee award. (Doc. 481 at 8-10.)
As an initial matter, and as Cramton correctly notes in her response (Doc. 492 at 9), the moving Defendants may not seek fees based on their successful defense of Cramton's FMLA claim because the fee-shifting provision of that statute operates in a one-sided fashion-it only authorizes an award of fees to a successful plaintiff. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3) (“The court in such an action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff, allow a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert witness fees, and other costs of the action to be paid by the defendant.”). See, e.g., Rains v. Newmont USA Ltd., 2015 WL 5665599, *2 (D. Nev. 2015) (“[T]he FMLA's counsel-fee provision provides for fees only for a plaintiff who prevails against a defendant . . . [and] does not carry over to a prevailing defendant in an action brought under the FMLA.”); Peak v.