CV-17-04663-PHX-DWL
[…] Phyrric Victory, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/Pyrrhic%20victory (last visited May 27, 2022).
King Pyrrhus has nothing on the parties in this case. After four years of bitter litigation in which each side sought more than $1 million in damages, made six-figure settlement demands, and spent hundreds of thousands (if not millions) of dollars on legal fees, Cramton ultimately obtained a recovery of less than $75,000. Although, as explained below, Cramton is entitled to recover some of her attorneys' fees, nobody truly prevailed.
The analysis begins with A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A), which both sides cite in support of their respective fee requests. That statute provides in relevant part that “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” It is undisputed that this action arose out of a contract- Cramton's claim against ECO in Count Five and several of Cramton's resignation-related claims against Keely and GFL were contract claims, as were several of the moving Defendants' counterclaims against Cramton and Cramton's spouse.