No. CA2010-10-083.
[…] Richardson v. Ballard (1996), 113 Ohio App.3d 552, 555. It is well-established that a trial court enjoys considerable discretion with regard to child support issues. See Murray v. Murray (1999), 128 Ohio App.3d 662, 666. As a result, "`[m]atters involving child support are reviewed under the abuse-of-discretion standard.'" Ossai-Charles v. Charles, Warren App. Nos. CA2010-12-129, CA2011-01-007, 2011-Ohio-3766, ¶ 67, quoting Van Osdell v. Van Osdell, Warren App. No. CA2007-10-123, 2008-Ohio-5843, ¶ 20.
{¶ 31} Pursuant to R.C. 3119.22, "[t]he court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet * * * if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet * * * would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child. If it deviates, the court must enter in the journal the amount of child support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet * * * its determination that that amount would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child, and findings of fact supporting that determination."
{¶ 32} It is well-established that the terms of R.C. 3119.22 are mandatory in nature, and any court-ordered support deviation must be entered by the court in its journal and must include findings of fact to support its determination. See Marker v.