No. 05-06-00200-CV
[…] Id.; see also Tune v. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 23 S.W.3d 358, 361 (Tex. 2000).
We first look to the nondisclosure of criminal history statute itself to see whether it contains a specific grant of jurisdiction to the courts of appeals. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.081 (Vernon 2005). Unlike the statutory provisions relating to expunctions, the relevant statute here does not specifically provide this court with jurisdiction. Compare Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.081 with Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, § 3(a) ("The person who is the subject of the expunction order or any agency protesting the expunction may appeal the court's decision in the same manner as in other civil areas."). Therefore, this court's jurisdiction over this appeal, if any, must be based on the general constitutional grant as restricted by the legislature.