No. 05-06-00200-CV
[…] In his sole issue, appellant alleges the trial court erred in denying his petition for nondisclosure because the undisputed testimony establishes nondisclosure is in the best interest of justice. We dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction. See Crowder v. State, 05-06-00608-CV (Tex.App.-Dallas June 26, 2007, no pet. h.).
Although neither party briefed the jurisdictional issue, we may not ignore a lack of jurisdiction. See Bison Bldg. Materials, Ltd. v. Aldridge, 2006 WL 2641280, *3 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist. 2006, pet. filed).
Article V, section 6 of the Texas Constitution gives this court jurisdiction over all cases "of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law." Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a). In addition, the Texas Constitution vests courts of appeals with "such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law." Id. Thus, an appellate court's jurisdiction must be based on (1) the general constitutional grant, subject to any regulations or restrictions imposed by the legislature; or (2) a specific statutory grant of jurisdiction. Id.; see also Tune v. Tex. Dep't of Pub.