Rademacher v. Schneiderman
[…] She stated that because "[t]he nature of the conduct to which Mr. Rademacher pled [. . .] cannot be said to be within the scope of his employment," the state no longer had any obligation under Public Officers Law §17(2) to continue to pay for the defense.

Seeking a judgment reversing this determination, the petitioner commenced this special proceeding on June 18, 2015. In the instant motion, the respondent contends that venue for the special proceeding is not properly placed in Wyoming County under CPLR §506(b). On the grounds that venue would be appropriately placed in Albany County, the respondent asks for an order transferring the matter to the Albany County Supreme Court.

A special proceeding against a body or officer may be commenced "in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located" (CPLR §506[b]). The respondent contends that the matter should be moved to Albany County because that is where the respondent's principle office is, where the determination was made and where "all material events" occurred.