No. 5052/12.
[…] Discussion
Pursuant to CPLR 510, “[t]he court, upon motion, may change the place of trial of an action where: 1. the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county.” Westchester County is not a proper county for the trial of the instant action. So far as is relevant hereto, CPLR 506(b) provides that a special proceeding against a body or officer “shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of ..., or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located.” The determinations of which petitioners complain are DEC's promulgation, drafting and issuance of the General Permit, all of which occurred at DEC's principal office in Albany County, in the third judicial district. Westchester County is in the ninth judicial district.