2:21-CV-03580
[…] Louisiana Civil Code article 2030 states that “[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed.” Louisiana Civil Code article 2033.
Glad Tidings relies on several Louisiana cases that have nullified contracts entered into by unlicensed contractors. See, E.g., Executone Sys. Co. of La. v. Jefferson Par. Hosp. Serv., 186 So.3d 1210, 1218 (La.App. 5 Cir. 2/24/16); Korrapati v. Augustino Bros.