2018 CA 1543
[…] App. 5th Cir.), writ denied, 527 So.2d 307 (La. 1988) ; Hagberg v. John Bailey Contractor , 435 So.2d 580, 586-87 (La. App. 3d Cir. 1983), writs denied, 444 So.2d 1245. In all other respects, I concur with the majority opinion.
LANIER, J., concurring in part, and dissenting in part.
I agree with the majority that the June 1, 2010 contract between the Phillips and QRI is an absolute nullity. There is no dispute in the record that QRI was never properly licensed for residential contract work over $75,000.00 while it performed the work on the Phillips’ contract. Louisiana Civil Code article 2030 states, in pertinent part: "A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral." While performance on the contract without a proper license was in violation of a rule of public order, i.e. La. R.S. 37:2167(A), the object of the contract, an addition to the Phillips’ home, was not illicit or immoral.