2018 CA 1543
[…] These provisions were specifically enacted by the Legislature so that an unqualified individual operating in the professional field as a contractor could not injure or mislead the State's citizens. See Tradewinds Envtl. Restoration, Inc. v. St. Tammany Park, L.L.C., No. CIV A 06-593, 2007 WL 1191896, at *3 (E.D. La. Apr. 20 2007), aff'd, 578 F.3d 255 (5th Cir. 2009).
Louisiana Civil Code article 2029 provides that "[a] contract is null when the requirements for its formation have not been met." Additionally, La. C.C. art. 2030 provides:
A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed.
Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative.
The Phillips invoked the absolute nullity of the June 1, 2010 contract in their amended reconventional demand.
Furthermore, La. C.C. art. 7 provides that "[p]ersons may not by their juridical acts derogate from laws enacted for the protection of the public interest.