Race City Fasteners v. Selective Ins. Co. of S.A
[…] In a diversity case, a district court will apply the conflict of laws rules of the forum state. Klaxon v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496-497 (1941). North Carolina law regarding insurance contracts states that "the principle of lex loci contractus mandates that the substantive law of the state where the last act to make a binding contract occurred, usually delivery of the policy, controls the interpretation of the contract." Fortune Ins. Co. v. Owens, 351 N.C. 424, 428 (2000);N.C. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Holt, 154 N.C. App. 156, 163 (2002). However, N.C. Gen. Stat § 58-3-1 creates an exception to the rule of lex loci contractus which provides that "[a]ll contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein . . . and are subject to the laws thereof." Construing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1, the North Carolina Supreme Court explained that this statutory exception applies only where a close connection exists between North Carolina and the interests insured by an insurance policy. Owens, 351 N.C. at 428 ; See also Collins Aikman Corp. v.