Piedmont Roofing Servs. v. Church Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff is therefore deemed to have abandoned its claims. See, e.g., O.V. v. Durham Pub. Schs. Bd. of Educ., No. 1:17cv691, 2018 WL 2725467, at *22 (M.D. N.C. June 6, 2018) (noting that when a party fails to offer an argument against dismissal of a claim in their opposition that the court should deem the claim abandoned and dismiss it). Nevertheless, the Court will consider the merits of Defendants' motion to dismiss.

III. Discussion

A. Defendants' Contention that Plaintiff's Claims Are Time-Barred

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-44-16(f)(18) states that, in the context of real property insurance, “[n]o suit or action .. for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law ... unless commenced within three years after inception of the loss.” The Policy in this case is in line with the statute, stating that “[n]o one may bring a legal action against [Church Mutual] . unless . the action is brought within three years after the date on which the direct physical loss or damage occurred.”