22-cv-04547-BLF
[…] Thus, Mr. Graves has alleged his entitlement to at least direct damages. Mr. Graves's claim for breach of the 2012 Agreement is therefore not subject to dismissal on the basis that is not entitled to relief for his claim.
b. Specific Performance
Google argues that Plaintiffs are not entitled to specific performance because they have not alleged adequate consideration. Adequacy of consideration is a prerequisite to the granting of specific performance. Lamb v. California Water & Tel. Co., 21 Cal. 2d 33, 44 (1942); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 3391 (“Specific performance cannot be enforced against a party . . . if he has not received an adequate consideration for the contract.”).