finding that the recent Ninth Circuit case Sonner applies to both past harm and prospective relief
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Court GRANTS the Motion to Dismiss all express warranty claims based on the warranty-by-representation theory.
C. The Breach of the Implied Warranty of Merchantability Claims are Adequately Pled.
AHM argues that Plaintiffs' breach of the implied warranty claims fail because they have not alleged facts showing that the Vehicles are unfit for sale and ordinary use. It appears that most if not all of the breach of the implied warranty claims are based on state statutes adopting UCC § 2–314. UCC § 2–314 provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind" and that "[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as ... are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." UCC § 2–314. "The mere manifestation of a defect by itself does not constitute a breach ... there must be a fundamental defect that renders the product unfit for its ordinary purpose." Tietsworth v. Sears, Roebuck & Co. , 720 F.Supp.2d 1123, 1142 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (quotation omitted).