Rabenstein v. Suffolk Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Works
[…] Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1142 provides that "... every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection." Vehicle & Traffic Law §1113 provides in pertinent part, "(a) Flashing red indications. Unless to make another movement permitted by other indications shown at the same time, vehicular traffic facing a circular red signal or red arrow with rapid intermittent flashes shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none then shall stop at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign." Section (b) provides" Flashing yellow indications. Vehicular traffic facing a circular yellow signal or a yellow arrow with rapid intermittent flashes may proceed through the intersection or past such signal only with caution."