Rabenstein v. Suffolk Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Works
[…] He thereafter testified that someone from the County may have been at the scene due to the severity of the accident.

In that this accident involved the plaintiff having a blinking red light, and the defendant having a blinking yellow light, Vehicle & Traffic Law §1113 is read in conjunction with Vehicle & Traffic Law §1142 ( Bartholomew v New York Telephone Company, 35 AD2d 767, 315 NYS2d 71 [3d Dept 1970], in which it was held that the truck driver had to yield the right of way to the car driver who entered into the intersection). Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1142 provides that "... every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection." Vehicle & Traffic Law §1113 provides in pertinent part, "(a) Flashing red indications.