Rabee v. La. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr.
[…] Ms. Rabee’s lawsuit named as defendants "Louisiana Department of Public Safety & Corrections and Saber Farhud." Ms. Eursin’s lawsuit named as defendants "Office of Risk Management; Louisiana Department of Public Safety & Corrections; Saber Farhud; Financial Indemnity Company; and Afaf Rabee."

Defendants subsequently filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that Farhud and DPSC cannot be held liable pursuant to the Louisiana Homeland Security and Emergency Assistance and Disaster Act. More specifically, La. R.S. 29:735 A(1) provides:

Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof, nor other agencies, nor, except in case of willful misconduct, the agents’ employees or representatives of any of them 2engaged in any homeland security and emergency preparedness activities, while complying with or attempting to comply with this Chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter shall be liable for death or injury to persons or damage to property as a result of such activity.

"Emergency preparedness" is defined in La. R.S. 29:723 (6) of the Disaster Act as "the mitigation of, preparation for, response to, and the recovery from emergencies and disasters."