Fernandez v. City of Kenner
[…] Toward this end, the provisions of [ La. R.S. 42:11 through La. R.S. 42:28 ] shall be construed liberally.

Under the Open Meetings Law, every meeting of a public body must be open to the public, unless it meets the requirements for exception under the statutory provisions. La. R.S. 42:14. As statutorily set forth, the provisions of the Open Meetings Law shall be construed liberally. La. R.S. 42:12 ; see Deep S. Ctr. for Env't Just. v. Council of City of New Orleans , supra .

The statute at issue concerning the recording of public meetings, La. R.S. 42:23, provides:

A. All of the proceedings in a public meeting may be video or tape recorded, filmed, or broadcast live. However, any nonelected board or commission that has the authority to levy a tax shall video or audio record, film, or broadcast live all proceedings in a public meeting.

B. A public body shall establish standards for the use of lighting, recording

or broadcasting equipment to insure proper decorum in a public meeting.

Defendants contend that La. R.S. 42:23(A) instructs that a public body may record its own meetings, but is not required to do so—pointing out that the word " ‘shall’ is mandatory and the word ‘may’ is permissive." La. Stat. Ann. § 1:3 ; Whitley v. State ex rel.