No. 21-1972 No. 21-1973
[…] Or should they even do anything at all? These questions cannot be answered without thoughtful consideration and deliberation. See, e.g., Hare , 99 N.C. App. at 701, 394 S.E.2d 231 (finding that supervision of employees is "discretionary in nature").
According to R.A., a mandatory reporting statute creates a ministerial duty. North Carolina law requires school personnel who have "cause to suspect child abuse" to report it to the Director of Social Services. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-400 ; see also id. § 7B-301 ("Any person... who has cause to suspect that any juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent ... shall report the case of that juvenile to the director of the department of social services."). ISSD policy reaffirms that duty. See J.A. 21–22 (quoting Board Policy 4240/7312, 4040). But the existence of guiding regulations—even "detailed" ones—does not eliminate the need for judgment.