No. COA12–1520.
[…] Officer Kuszaj testified in his deposition that plaintiff appeared unsteady on his feet, and plaintiff admitted having consumed eight to twelve beers prior to his encounter with Officer Kuszaj. Plaintiff's undisputed behavior was sufficient to induce a reasonably prudent person to suspect that he was guilty of the offense of drunk and disorderly conduct.
B. Resisting an Officer
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–223 (2011), it is unlawful to “resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office.” Conduct proscribed under the resisting an officer statute “ ‘is not limited to resisting an arrest but includes any resistance, delay, or obstrction of an officer in the discharge of his duties.’ “ State v.