No. COA12–1520.
[…] Conduct proscribed under the resisting an officer statute “ ‘is not limited to resisting an arrest but includes any resistance, delay, or obstrction of an officer in the discharge of his duties.’ “ State v. Washington, 193 N.C.App. 670, 679, 668 S.E.2d 622, 628 (2008) (citation omitted).
Our General Statutes permit a law enforcement officer to “assist an [intoxicated] individual ... in a public place by ... direct[ing] or transport [ing] the intoxicated individual home ... or transport[ing] him to an area facility, hospital, or physician's office.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–301(a) (2011). In providing the assistance authorized under subsection (a), “the officer may use reasonable force to restrain the intoxicated individual if it appears necessary to protect himself, the intoxicated individual, or others.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–301(b) (2011).
As previously noted, the evidence was undisputed that plaintiff was intoxicated in a public place.