No. COA12–1520.
[…] Although we agree that the trial court erroneously granted summary judgment on these claims for lack of evidentiary support, we find that public official immunity, raised by defendants before the trial court and on appeal, provides a sufficient alternative basis to justify affirming the trial court.
A. Excessive Force
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–301(a) lists the authorized ways in which a law enforcement officer may assist an individual found intoxicated in public, including transporting the individual to his or her home, to another residence, or to a medical facility. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–301(a) (2011). “In providing the assistance authorized by subsection (a) ..., the officer may use reasonable force to restrain the intoxicated individual if it appears necessary to protect himself, the intoxicated individual, or others.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–301(b) (2011).
No North Carolina cases have determined the level of force which a law enforcement officer attempting to assist an intoxicated individual under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–301(b) may reasonably use.