Quito-Guachichulca v. Garland
[…] A.

Everyone agrees on the elements of third-degree criminal sexual conduct. The prohibited act is "engag[ing] in sexual penetration." Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1 (2013). The mental state is "know[ledge] or . . . reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless." Id. subd. 1(d).

The statute lists several ways to "engage in sexual penetration." Id. subd. 1. Some are obvious, like "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal intercourse." Id. § 609.341, subd. 12(1). Others less so, like "an[] intrusion however slight into the genital or anal openings . . . of the complainant's body by any part of the actor's body or any object used by the actor for this purpose." Id. subd. 12(2)(i) (emphasis added). Among "the least of the acts criminalized," Esquivel-Quintana, 581 U.S. at 390, in other words, is penetration with a finger or object.

B.

The definition of "rape" under federal immigration law is narrower.