Quito-Guachichulca v. Garland
[…] See Perez-Gonzalez v. Holder, 667 F.3d 622, 627 (5th Cir. 2012) (recognizing that "Congress demonstrated its continued institutional knowledge of the difference between the terms" by using both).

The fact that a 1994 sentencing law used a cross-reference to sexual-abuse provisions to define the term "assault with intent to commit rape," 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added), does not establish that Congress saw the two as interchangeable. If anything, it suggests that, when Congress wanted to give "rape" a broader meaning, it knew how to do it. Cf. 34 U.S.C. § 30309(9) (defining it, in 2003, as "carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual assault with an object, or sexual fondling").

To the contrary, when "a word" like rape is "transplanted from another legal source," it usually "brings the old soil with it." Stokeling v. United States, 586 U.S. 73, 80 (2019) (citation omitted).