Quito-Guachichulca v. Garland
[…] Barr, 958 F.3d 732, 735 (8th Cir. 2020), did not survive Loper Bright. See 144 S.Ct. at 2273 ("Chevron is overruled."); see also T.L. ex rel. Ingram v. United States, 443 F.3d 956, 960 (8th Cir. 2006) ("[A] panel may depart from circuit precedent based on an intervening opinion of the Supreme Court that undermines the prior precedent.").

A.

Everyone agrees on the elements of third-degree criminal sexual conduct. The prohibited act is "engag[ing] in sexual penetration." Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1 (2013). The mental state is "know[ledge] or . . . reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless." Id. subd. 1(d).

The statute lists several ways to "engage in sexual penetration." Id. subd. 1. Some are obvious, like "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal intercourse." Id. § 609.341, subd. 12(1).