Nguyen Huynh v. Garland
[…] Similarly, a closely related statute that Congress revised the same year defines sexual abuse of a minor as "knowingly engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person" of a prohibited age. 8 U.S.C. § 2243(a); see Esquivel-Quintana, 581 U.S. at 394-95, 137 S.Ct. 1562 ("rely[ing] on § 2243(a) for evidence of the meaning of sexual abuse of a minor" but declining to adopt it as the "complete or exclusive definition"). None of these definitions captures simple possession of child pornography.

The BIA, for its part, "invoke[s]" 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a) "as a guide" in case-by-case adjudications. In re Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I. & N. Dec. 991, 996 (BIA 1999); Garcia-Urbano v. Sessions, 890 F.3d 726, 728 (8th Cir. 2018). "Sexual abuse" in § 3509(a)(8) "includes the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children." But even the BIA's preferred definition requires something more than simple possession of child pornography.