Nguyen Huynh v. Garland
[…] Coutentos, 651 F.3d 809, 817 (8th Cir. 2011) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8)). As in Coutentos, so too here: § 2252A(a)(5)(B)'s prohibition of "knowingly possess[ing], or knowingly access[ing] with intent to view, any . . . material that contains an image of child pornography" is analogous to Iowa Code § 728.12(3)'s prohibition of "knowingly purchas[ing] or possess[ing] a visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act or the simulation of a prohibited sexual act." Under our precedent, while § 3509(a)(8) requires "the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in" the sexually explicit conduct, Iowa Code § 728.12(3) does not.

The Government zeroes in on § 3509(a)(8)'s catch-all reference to "other form of sexual exploitation of children," which includes "child pornography or child prostitution." See § 3509(a)(6) (defining "exploitation").