Quiroz v. Hernandez
[…] VIII. Remaining State Law Claims

The only Defendant not yet addressed in this Report is Defendant Eduardo Hernandez. Plaintiffs allege only a state law negligence claim against Defendant Hernandez. Doc. No. 18 at 45, ⁋⁋ 219-31. Because the undersigned recommends dismissal of all of Plaintiffs' federal claims, no federal question remains before the court. However, the court is not divested of jurisdiction based on this alone-the court must exercise its discretion whether to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Taylor's state law claims under the Texas Constitution. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3) (stating that “[t]he district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under subsection (a) if . . . (3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction”). When a court dismisses all federal claims prior to trial, the general rule is to dismiss any pendent state law claims. Watson v. City of Allen, Texas, 821 F.3d 634, 642 (5th Cir. 2016).