Quiroga v. King
[…] Plaintiff filed a document titled "Objection to Motion Filed by Defendant" that may have been intended as a response in opposition to defendants' motion, but it is unclear what precisely plaintiff is requesting therein. See ECF No. 76 ("I Monico J. Quiroga, III, motion to object defendant has been uncooperative with 2 discovery requests filed on a timely manner [please] dismiss civil suit."). Whether plaintiff has filed a proper objection to defendants' motion is irrelevant because, as explained below, defendants' motion does not identify a basis for the relief sought.

Section 391.6 of California Civil Procedure Part 2, Title 3a, provides, with exception inapplicable here, that "when a motion pursuant to section 391.1 [Motion for order requiring security] is filed prior to trial the litigation is stayed, and the moving defendant need not plead, until 10 days after the motion shall have been denied, or if granted, until 10 days after the required security has been furnished and the moving defendant given written notice thereof." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.6. As discussed subsequently, these procedural rules have been adopted by this court.

Legal Standard

"The All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a), provides courts with the inherent power to enter pre-filing orders against vexatious litigants." Molski v.