Case No. 1:14-cv-00055-AWI-MJS (PC)
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court will recommend granting Defendant's motion to declare Plaintiff a vexatious litigant.
B. Posting of Security
Defendant has asked the Court to require Plaintiff to post security in the amount of $47,712.50 before he may proceed in this lawsuit.
Under Local Rule 151(b), this Court has adopted "[t]he provisions of Title 3A, part 2, of the California Code of Civil Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants. . . as a procedural rule of this Court on basis of which the Court may order the giving of a security, bond, or undertaking." Local Rule 151(b). Section 391.1 of Title 3A, part 2, provides that "a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security" on the ground that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and there is no reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.1.
Plaintiff has stated he wishes to dismiss the instant case.