Quiogue v. Hemerick
[…] Hemerick."

The lack of any mention of the partnership on the grant deed was significant because, as the trial court pointed out, Corporations Code section 16204, subdivision (a) states that "[p]roperty is partnership property if acquired in the name of either of the following: [¶] (1) The partnership. [¶] (2) One or more partners with an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person's capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership but without an indication of the name of the partnership." Further, Corporations Code section 16204, subdivision (d) states that "[p]roperty acquired in the name of one or more of the partners, without an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person's capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership and without use of partnership assets, is presumed to be separate property, even if used for partnership purposes." The trial court could reasonably infer that if the parties had intended the partnership to own the property, they would have, as specified by Corporations Code section 16204, subdivision (a), identified that partnership interest on the grant deed.