0108132/2005.
[…] In the event that Manhattan Ford is found negligent, the broad indemnity provision in the operating agreement between Manhattan Ford and Laz Parking may be unenforceable under General Obligations Law § 5-325 because it was not limited to Laz's acts or omissions, it failed to make an exception for Manhattan Ford's own negligence, and it did not limit the recovery of Manhattan Ford to insurance proceeds.
Although it is not cited by the parties, Section 5-325 (1) of the General Obligations Law provides:
No person who conducts or maintains for hire or other consideration a garage, parking lot or other similar place which has the capacity for the housing, storage, parking, repair or servicing of four or more motor vehicles, as defined by the vehicle and traffic law, may exempt himself from liability for damages for injury to person or property resulting from the negligence of such person, his agents or employees, in the operation of any such vehicle, or in its housing, storage, parking, repair or servicing, or in the conduct or maintenance of such garage, parking lot or other similar place, and, except as hereinafter provided, any agreement so exempting such person shall be void.
Thus, Manhattan Ford, as the operator of a parking garage with the capacity to repair or service four or more motor vehicles, by statute, is prohibited from exempting itself from liability for its negligence.