0108132/2005.
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 makes the owners' liability solely derivative by virtue of law. Therefore, the owners of the taxi may bring a cross claim against those alleged to be actively negligent (Hassan v Montuori, 99 NY2d 348).
In addition to the foregoing, All Taxi Automobile, Inc., as the medallion owner, is subject to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 19-530 which states, in relevant part, that:
Nothing herein shall relieve the owner of a taxicab medallion of responsibility for compliance with any applicable provision of law or rule. Such owner shall be fully responsible for the operation of a vehicle bearing such medallion, including compliance with all regulatory requirements applicable to such vehicle, regardless of the appointment by such owner of an agent licensed pursuant to this section.
The statute clearly holds a medallion owner, such as Thomas Adroine, responsible for the operation of a vehicle bearing his medallion.
Thus, All Taxi Automobile, Inc., as the record title owner, and Thomas Adroine, as both the medallion and registered vehicle owner, clearly can be held liable (Golden v Winjohn Taxi Corp., 311 F3d 513 [2d Cir 2002]).