Hernandez v. Sanchez
[…] (HUB) and leased by defendant U.T.F. Trucking Inc. (U.T.F.), when defendant Hector Sanchez, a U.T.F. employee, pulled the truck away from the loading platform, causing plaintiff to lose his balance and fall. Plaintiff received workers' compensation from Fresh Direct, and in December 2005 he commenced this personal injury action.

The only basis for a claim against HUB is Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388, which imposes vicarious liability upon the lessor of a vehicle for the negligence of the driver. However, 49 USC § 30106, the "Graves Amendment," bars State law vicarious liability actions commenced on or after August 10, 2005, against owners of motor vehicles "engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles," such as HUB ( see Williams v White, ___ AD3d ___, 2007 NY Slip Op 02227 [2007]; Jones v Bill, 34 AD3d 741).

Fresh Direct and U.T.F. are owned by the same parent, Fresh Direct Holdings, Inc., and all three entities have the same officers and members of the board of directors.