No. 994 C.D. 2012
[…] Opinion
No. 994 C.D. 2012
11-30-2012
BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge HONORABLE ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge HONORABLE JAMES GARDNER COLINS, Senior Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI
The Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (Department) appeals the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County (trial court) sustaining the statutory appeal of Justa M. Quinones (Licensee) and rescinding the one-year license suspension imposed by the Department pursuant to Section 1543 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1543. We reverse.
75 Pa. C.S. §1543(a), (c)(1) states, in pertinent part:
(a) Offense defined.—Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension ... of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200.
* * *
(c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege.—Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the department shall suspend ... that person's operating privilege as follows:
(1) If the department's records show that the person was under suspension ... on the date of violation and had not been restored, the department shall suspend the person's operating privilege for an additional one-year period.
On April 19, 2011, the Department sent Licensee notice that her driving privilege would be suspended effective May 10, 2011, pursuant to Section 1533(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.