No. 994 C.D. 2012
[…] 75 Pa. C.S. §1533(a) states:
(a) Violations within Commonwealth.—The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person who has failed to respond to a citation or summons to appear before an issuing authority or a court of competent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth for any violation of this title, other than parking, or who has failed to pay any fine or costs imposed by an issuing authority or such courts for violation of this title, other than parking, upon being duly notified by an issuing authority or a court of this Commonwealth.
75 Pa. C.S. §4703(a) states, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, no motor vehicle required to bear current registration plates issued by this Commonwealth ... shall be driven ... unless the vehicle displays a currently valid certificate of inspection issued under this chapter.
On May 17, 2011, Licensee went to the district justice's office and paid the fine and costs owed on the March 8, 2011 citation. On July 12, 2011, Licensee was cited with operating a motor vehicle while her license was suspended in violation of 75 Pa. C.S. §1543(a).