No. 994 C.D. 2012
[…] C.S. §1533(a), for failing to respond to a citation that was issued on March 8, 2011, based on her violation of Section 4703 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §4703. The notice explained that Licensee would not be allowed to drive a motor vehicle on or after May 10, 2011, unless she was notified in writing by the Department that her driving privilege was restored. The notice also stated that it was a final order of suspension and explained that Licensee could avoid the one-year license suspension if she responded to the citation before the May 10, 2011 effective date of the suspension.
75 Pa. C.S. §1533(a) states:
(a) Violations within Commonwealth.—The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person who has failed to respond to a citation or summons to appear before an issuing authority or a court of competent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth for any violation of this title, other than parking, or who has failed to pay any fine or costs imposed by an issuing authority or such courts for violation of this title, other than parking, upon being duly notified by an issuing authority or a court of this Commonwealth.
75 Pa. C.S. §4703(a) states, in pertinent part: