Submitted April 18, 1997.
[…] He was cited for operating a vehicle without the required financial responsibility. He pled guilty and was convicted of that offense before a district justice on April 12, 1996, with a sentence of a fine of $300. On April 24, 1996, PennDOT notified Licensee that his driving privileges would be suspended for three months under Section 1786(d) of the Vehicle Code for failing to produce proof of financial responsibility on March 5, 1996. Licensee filed a statutory appeal with the trial court.
Section 1786(f) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1786(f). Section 1786(f) provides:
Any owner of a motor vehicle for which the existence of financial responsibility is a requirement for its legal operation shall not operate the motor vehicle or permit it to be operated upon a highway of this Commonwealth without the financial responsibility required by this chapter. In addition to the penalties provided by subsection (d), any person who fails to comply with this subsection commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $300.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1786(d) provides:
The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without financial responsibility. . . . This subsection shall not apply in the following circumstances:
(1) The owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of the department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of the lapse in financial responsibility.
(2) The owner or registrant is a member of the armed services of the United States . . . [and] financial responsibility had lapsed while the owner or registrant was on . . . duty . . .
At a de novo hearing before the trial court, PennDOT offered a certified copy of the record of conviction from the district justice, which indicated that Licensee had pled guilty to the offense.