Quinn ex rel. Silvermine Bay, Inc. v. Yip
[…] Thus, due to the specific minority shareholder oppression actions alleged, the applicability of Hendrick, and the guidance of the MBCA and NY Election Statutes, the Court grants Defendants' Motion for an Election.

B Fair Value of the Shares to be Purchased

As this Court has granted Defendants' motion, the Election Statute provides a specific procedure that must be followed in determining the fair value of the shares to be purchased. See § 7-1.2-1315. First, notice must be given "to all shareholders of the corporation other than the petitioner, giving them an opportunity to join in the election to purchase the shares." Id. Then, "[i]f the parties are unable to reach an agreement as to the fair value of the shares, " this Court is required, upon giving of a bond or security by the purchasing shareholders, to stay the action "and determine the value of the shares, in accordance with the procedure set forth in § 7-1.2-1202." Id.