Quinn ex rel. Silvermine Bay, Inc. v. Yip
[…] Because the buyout election often occurs before a court has made a finding of oppression, the election statutes, in most instances, effectively create a no-fault 'divorce' procedure. The company at issue continues as a going concern under the control of the majority shareholder, the allegedly aggrieved investor is cashed out of the business, and no finding of wrongdoing is made by the court." Id. at n.5.

New York has a similar shareholder buyout statute to that of Rhode Island. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1118(a). New York's statute, entitled "Purchase of petitioner's shares; valuation" (NY Election Statute), provides that "[i]n any proceeding brought pursuant to section eleven hundred four-a of this chapter, " a shareholder may, within ninety days of the filing of the petition, "elect to purchase the shares owned by the petitioner at their fair value . . . ." Id.