Quinn ex rel. Silvermine Bay, Inc. v. Yip
[…] Conversely, Plaintiff contends that, because dissolution is not imminent, and is only a possible-not exclusive-remedy, Defendants' election to purchase Plaintiff's shares is premature. Further, Plaintiff maintains that Defendants' suggestion that they have an unqualified right to elect to purchase Plaintiff's shares is meritless.

A Timing of the Election to Purchase

The Rhode Island Business Corporation Act (RIBCA) provides several remedies to shareholders of a company facing dissolution, one being an election to purchase a minority shareholder's shares. See § 7-1.2-1315. Section 7-1.2-1315, entitled "Avoidance of dissolution by share buyout, " (the Election Statute) states, in pertinent part, the following:

The RIBCA is codified at G.L. 1956 §§ 7-1.2-101, et seq.

"Whenever a petition for dissolution of a corporation is filed by one or more shareholders (subsequently in this section referred to as the 'petitioner') pursuant to either § 7-1.2-1314 or a right to compel dissolution which is authorized under § 7-1.2-1701 or is otherwise valid, one or more of its other shareholders may avoid the dissolution by filing with the court prior to the commencement of the hearing, or, in the discretion of the court, at any time prior to a sale or other disposition of the assets of the corporation, an election to purchase the shares owned by the petitioner at a price equal to their fair value." (Emphasis added.)