CV-23-00207-PHX-KML
[…] Cal-Am Props., 509 P.3d at 391. In the absence of statutory guidance, a duty “should be so thoroughly established as a state of public mind, so united and so definite and fixed that its existence is not subject to any substantial doubt.” Quiroz, 416 P.3d at 830. And a plaintiff alleging a public-policy duty must (1) be “within the class of persons to be protected by the statute,” and (2) have suffered the type of harm the statute “sought to protect against.” Id. at 829.
Quinalty and Motta rely on 15 U.S.C. § 45 as a source of public policy. That federal statute states: “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). Section 45 does not contain a private right of action and only allows the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) to initiate enforcement proceedings in “the interest of the public.” Lee v. PHH Mortg., No. CV-24-00057-TUC-SHR, 2024 WL 4364139, at *5 (D. Ariz.