Case No. 4:06CV637SNL.
[…] Having reviewed the relevant caselaw, this Court finds that § 1412 governs the issue of venue transfer in this "related to" action for the excellent reasons set forth in Dunlap, at 677-678; Frelin, et. al. v. Oakwood Homes Corp., 292 B.R. 369, 387 n. 11 (Bankr.E.D.Ark. 2003); In re Bruno's, at 322-323; see also, In re Vital Link Lodi, Inc., 240 B.R. 15, 19 (Bankr.W.D.Mo. 1999) (deciding that transfer of an adversary proceeding to another district court was governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1412 and Bankruptcy Rule 7087).
Section 1412 provides that "[A] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under Title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." 28 U.S.C. § 1412. Thus, a district court may transfer under § 1412 upon a sufficient showing of either the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties. The granting or denial of a motion to transfer venue is discretionary with the court.