Case No. 4:06CV637SNL.
[…] If the Court should decide to transfer this case to the Delaware District Court for reference to the Bankruptcy Court, then the issue of a Rule 19 dismissal is moot. If the Court should decide not to transfer the case, then it will address the issue of application of Rule 19, and if necessary, application of the automatic stay.
District courts have subject matter jurisdiction of "all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11". 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). Under 28 U.S.C. § 157(a), district courts may "provide that any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 . . . shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district." Thus, the first question is whether the present action is a "related to" action subject to transfer by this Court.
"For subject matter jurisdiction to exist in a `related to' action, there must be some nexus between the civil proceeding and the Title 11 case."