Bankruptcy No. 99-00272.
[…] This proceeding arises out of a personal injury action filed by Jackie Irwin on January 21, 1998 in the Circuit Court of Jefferson County, Alabama. On June 7, 1999, Beloit, a named defendant in the state court action, filed for relief under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware and the case was assigned to the Honorable Peter J. Walsh, Chief Bankruptcy Judge. On July 12, 1999, Beloit filed a Suggestion of Bankruptcy in the state court action. Co-defendant BE K filed a Notice of Removal on August 9, 1999 pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1452 and Rule 9027 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.
28 U.S.C. § 1452 provides in part:
(a) A party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action other than a proceeding before the United States Tax Court or a civil action by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's police power or regulatory power, to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.
The Plaintiff has filed a Motion to Remand the proceeding to the Circuit Court of Jefferson County, Alabama. (AP Docket No. 4). This motion has not been set for a final hearing.
The cause of action that was removed from the state court is based on the following events.