Bankruptcy No. 99-00272.
[…] One recognized authority on bankruptcy defines the bankruptcy "case" as "the umbrella under which all of the proceedings which follow the filing of a bankruptcy petition take place." 1 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 3.01[3] at 3-13 (15th ed. rev. 1999). Proper venue for bankruptcy cases is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1408. Section 1408 provides that a bankruptcy case may be filed in the district court within which the debtor's domicile, residence, principal place of business, or principal assets have been located for at least the greater portion of the preceding 180 days.
11 U.S.C. § 301 provides:
A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter. The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.