Bankruptcy No. 99-00272.
[…] AM Cable TV Indus., Inc. (In re Geauga Trenching Corp.), 110 B.R. 638, 654 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y. 1990) (holding that § 1412 is the applicable statute because a motion to change venue is a core proceeding in bankruptcy); 1 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 4.04[4][b] (15th ed. rev. 1999) (noting that § 1412 is the applicable statute for change of venue regarding bankruptcy proceedings because, unlike § 1404, § 1412 does not require that the district court to which the movant seeks transfer must be a district court in which the proceeding could initially have been brought).
(E) Transfer of Venue Under 28 U.S.C. § 1412 (1) Preliminary Considerations
The two grounds stated in 28 U.S.C. § 1412 under which a district court may transfer a case or proceeding "under Title 11" to a district court for another federal district are "in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." Because the criteria under § 1412 is phrased in the disjunctive, the bankruptcy case or proceeding is transferable upon a sufficient showing of either the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.