Civil Action No. TDC-14-2688
[…] Thus, to the extent that Quattlebaum's July 28, 2012 and later requests sought information about the validity of Quattlebaum's mortgage, they were not QWRs within the meaning of RESPA and therefore cannot be a basis for a cause of action under § 2605.
Finally, because Quattlebaum describes his May 23, 2012 request to Bank of America as a request for disclosures regarding his real estate settlement process, he arguably is also asserting a cause of action under 12 U.S.C. § 2603, which requires that, at closing, a borrower be provided with a form that "conspicuously and clearly itemize[s] all charges imposed upon the borrower and all charges imposed upon the seller in connection with the settlement" and "indicate[s] whether any title insurance premium included in such charges covers or insures the lender's interest in the property, the borrower's interest, or both." 12 U.S.C. § 2603(a), (b). To the extent that Quattlebaum is alleging that Bank of America failed to comply with these provisions, his claim fails. There does not appear to be a private right of action arising from a mortgage servicer's disclosure violations. See e.g., Altman v.