finding complete preemption in a nearly identical case
[…] Quality Infusion responds that by filing this lawsuit, it is seeking the right to be a network service provider for the services it gave the Plan participant. (Docket Entry No. 18, p. 3).
Quality Infusion's argument under section 2(a)(1) fails. Quality Infusion argues that the word "policy" in that section does not refer to "health insurance policy," a statutory term defined to exclude coverage under an HMO, and that "plan" in other sections of section 2(a) does not refer to "managed care plan," a statutory term defined to include a "health maintenance organization." In 1991, section 2(a) of article 21.52B referred to a "health insurance policy" and section 2(a)(1) referred to "a person who is a beneficiary of the policy." Section 1(1) provided the following definition: a "`Health insurance policy . . . does not include evidence of coverage provided by a health maintenance organization. . . ." In 1995, the term "managed care plan" was added to section 2(a) of article 21.52B, but section 2(a)(1) was unchanged.