finding complete preemption in a nearly identical case
[…] "Policy" refers to "health insurance policy"; "plan" refers to "managed care plan." "Policy" and "beneficiary of a policy" are separate from "plan" and "participant in a plan," the terms added in 1995. Quality Infusion cannot as a matter of law show a violation under section 2(a)(1) because this section does not cover a participant in a managed care plan, such as the participant in the Plan at issue who assigned her Plan benefits.
Quality Infusion's claim under section 2(a)(2) also fails. This section prohibits a health insurance policy or managed care plan from denying a pharmacist or pharmacy the "right to participate as a contract provider under the policy or plan if the pharmacy or pharmacist agrees to provide pharmaceutical services that meet all terms and requirements and to include the same administrative, financial, and professional conditions that apply to pharmacies and pharmacists who have been designated as providers under the policy or plan. . . ." In Texas Pharmacy, the Fifth Circuit stated that the "effect of the statute is that any pharmacist willing to abide by the terms of a . . . network contract must be admitted to the network." 105 F.3d at 1037. The statute does not require a Plan that does not cover out-of-network services