finding complete preemption in a nearly identical case
[…] The emphasized portions of the statute were added by the 1995 amendments, when the Texas Legislature amended the Any Willing Provider statute to include references to managed care plans. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 852, §§ 1-4, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. A "managed care plan" was defined in the 1995 amendments to include "a health maintenance organization, a preferred provider organization, or another organization that, under a contract or other agreement entered into with a participant in the plan . . . provides health care benefits. . . . "Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.52B, § 1(6) (Vernon 2005). By contrast, the statutory definition of a "health insurance policy," unchanged from the 1991 statute, excludes coverage by a health maintenance organization. The section states that a "[h]ealth insurance policy . . . does not include evidence of coverage provided by a health maintenance organization. . . . " Id. at § 1(1). Section 2(a)(1), which refers to a beneficiary of a policy and does not refer to a participant in a plan, was similarly unchanged in the 1995 amendments.
Quality Infusion is not seeking an injunction requiring Aetna to enter into a care-provider service agreement.