CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-3752.
[…] UHPT removed this case to federal court, alleging that Plaintiff's claim was preempted by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. Plaintiff did not file or seek leave to file an amended complaint. In the Motion, UHPT again contends that Quality Infusion's AWP statute claim is completely preempted by § 502 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132, and must be dismissed for failing to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.
Petition, at 14 (citing TEX. INS. CODE ANN. art. 21.52B § 2). The Texas AWP statute states that a managed-care plan may not:
(1) prohibit or limit a person who is a beneficiary of the policy from selecting a pharmacy or pharmacist of the person's choice . . .;
(2) deny a pharmacy or pharmacist the right to participate as a contract provider under the policy or plan . . .; or
(3) require a beneficiary of a policy or a participant in a plan to obtain or request a specific quantity or dosage supply of pharmaceutical products.
TEX. INS. CODE ANN. art. 21.52B § 2(a)(1)-(3).
Notice of removal, at 3-4.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
III. ANALYSIS
Manguno v. Prudential Property and Cas. Ins. Co. 276 F.3d 720725Conley v. Gibson 355 U.S. 4145-46Collins v.