02-04-2019
[…] Superior Court (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 935, 944.)
Sections 1284 and 1286.6 state the only grounds for correcting an arbitration award. (Moshonov, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 775; Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 13.) Section 1286.6, applied to the arbitrator by reference in section 1284, limits an arbitrator's ability to correct an award after it has been issued to an "evident miscalculation of figures" or evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property (§ 1286.6, subd. (a)) or to "matter[s] of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy" (§ 1286.6, subd. (c)). (Landis v. Pinkertons, Inc. (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 985, 992; Century City Medical Plaza v. Sperling, Isaacs & Eisenberg (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 865, 877.) Section 1286.6 permits the court to correct an arbitration award when "the arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted." (§ 1286.6, subd. (b).)