Qatar Found. for Educ., Sci. & Cmty. Dev. v. Paxton
[…] However, Zachor's argument mischaracterizes the nature of this PIA appeal.

As the governmental entity from whom documents were sought, Texas A&M's request for a ruling from the Attorney General suspended its obligation to provide the records at issue. See Tex. Gov't Code §§ 552.301 (setting forth procedure for requests to Attorney General), .302 (providing that in absence of such request, information "is presumed to be subject to required public disclosure and must be released unless there is a compelling reason to withhold the information"). The Foundation brought suit against the Attorney General under Section 552.325 as an entity seeking to withhold information from a requestor. Its suit was not against Texas A&M or Zachor, although the PIA required it to notify Zachor of the suit and also allowed Zachor to intervene.