Pyle v. Horowitz
[…] Pyle contends that because section 630 establishes that a directed verdict operates as an adjudication on the merits, and defendants did not appeal the adverse directed verdict ruling, we should not consider the reasons for the court’s ruling in determining whether there was a favorable termination for malicious prosecution purposes. We disagree.

Subdivision (c) of section 630 reads: “If the motion [for a directed verdict] is granted, unless the court in its order directing entry of verdict specifies otherwise, it shall operate as an adjudication upon the merits.” However, in the context of a malicious prosecution claim, “It is apparent ‘favorable’ termination does not occur merely because a party complained against has prevailed in an underlying action.