Pyle v. Bennett
[…] Discussion

¶9 Bennett first argues the trial court erred by awarding grandparent visitation in excess of what she had offered in her pretrial statement. She argues the trial court mistakenly concluded her position and Pyle's were diametrically opposed, and asserts the trial court therefore should have given greater deference to her position as a fit parent. We review the decision to award visitation for an abuse of discretion. McGovern v. McGovern, 201 Ariz. 172, ¶ 6 (App. 2001).

¶10 Pursuant to § 25-409(C), "a person other than a legal parent may petition the superior court for visitation with a child." The court may award visitation "on a finding that the visitation is in the child's bests interests," and "[t]he child was born out of wedlock and the child's legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition was filed." Id. In deciding whether to grant visitation, however, "the court shall give special weight to the legal parents' opinion of what serves their child's best interests." § 25-409(E).