Putnam Leasing Co. v. Pappas
[…] The statute allowing such an award (Conn. Gen. Statutes § 37–3a ) is deemed a “substantive” rule. Id. New York likewise treats pre-judgment interest as a “substantive” part of the plaintiff's damages. See Davenport v. Webb, 11 N.Y.2d 392, 394–5, 230 N.Y.S.2d 17, 183 N.E.2d 902 (1962). Therefore, under New York conflict of law principles, a New York court must apply Connecticut's “substantive” rule governing pre-judgment interest to plaintiff's claim in this case. See Davenport v. Webb, supra.

In pertinent part, Conn. Gen. Statutes § 37–3a provides that “interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable.” Unlike under New York law, § 37–3a “does not require an award of interest in every case in which money has been detained after it has become payable.” See Sosin v. Sosin, 300 Conn. 205, 228 (2011). “Rather, an award of interest [under Connecticut law] is discretionary.”