White v. White
[…] Pursuant to Family Court Act § 413(1)(b)(5)(i), a court must begin its child support calculation with the parent's gross income “as should have been or should be reported in the most recent federal income tax return.” See also DRL § 240 ; Matter of Lynn v. Kroenung, 97 AD3d 822 (2nd Dept.2012). However, the court may also consider income for the tax year not yet completed. Eberhardt–Davis v.