No. CV 06 5002989
[…] In Kronberg v. New Hampshire Ins. Co., supra, 69 Conn.App. 332, the insured was a driving school instructor using a vehicle owned by the school who was injured when the vehicle was being driven by a student driver. As the student was a permissive driver of the school's vehicle, the student was insured under the liability portion of the policy and the instructor should have filed a claim against the school's insurance. The instructor did not bring an action against the student or the school as he did not believe there was liability coverage available.
Section 38a-336c(a) provides: "An insured, when making a claim for uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits, shall make reasonable efforts to establish what liability coverage there is for the owner and operator of an alleged uninsured or underinsured vehicle." In the present case, there is no mention that the plaintiff has made any effort to determine if Pagan had liability coverage at the time of the accident.