No. 111660
[…] See Exhibit 2; General Statutes § 14-129 (b); General Statutes § 38a-371 (c) (3). The purpose of this disclosure is to demonstrate that the applicant has the financial ability to render certain the payments of automobile judgments. General Statutes § 14-129 (b); Exhibit 2. In the present case, Alamo as a self-insurer, had the ability to compensate the plaintiff up to one million dollars under § 14-129 (b) for any independent liability it may have incurred pursuant to General Statutes § 14-154a. See also Exhibit 2, Attachment 1.
General Statutes § 14-154a provides: Liability of owner for damage caused by rented or leased car. Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner. "We have consistently construed the statute as imposing on one who rents or leases a motor vehicle to another the same liability as that of its operator, provided the vehicle, at the time in question, is being operated by one in lawful possession of it pursuant to the terms of the contract of