Purshe Kaplan Sterling Invs. v. Vungarala
[…] The Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16 (“FAA”) governs confirmation, modification, and enforcement of arbitration awards. Section 9 provides that at any time within one year of the date an arbitration award is rendered, the party to whom it is rendered may seek an order confirming the award in federal court, and the court “must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected.” Petitions to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be commenced by service upon the adverse party or their counsel “within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” Id. § 12. If the adverse party does not live in the state where the award was rendered, “notice of the application shall be served by the marshal of any district within which the adverse party may be found in like manner as other process of the court.” Id.