Purshe Kaplan Sterling Invs. v. Vungarala
[…] Tenn. Gas Pipeline Co., 918 F.2d 1215, 1218 (5th Cir. 1990)). Courts may not decline to confirm an award if “the award, however arrived at, is rationally inferable” from the facts before the arbitrator. Anderman/Smith, 918 F.2d at 1219 n.3. While the Court may ask whether the arbitrator exceeded the scope of his or her duty, it may not review the arbitrator's fact-finding. Major League Baseball Players Ass'n v. Garvey, 532 U.S. 504, 509-10 (2001).

Relevant to the damages at issue, Michigan Compiled Laws (“MCL”) § 600.6013(8) states:

(8) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Interest under this subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs. In an action for medical malpractice, interest under this subsection on costs or attorney fees awarded under a statute or court rule is not calculated for any period before the entry of the judgment. The amount of interest attributable to that part of the money judgment from which attorney fees are paid is retained by the plaintiff, and not paid to the plaintiff's attorney.
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.6013(8) (West, Westlaw through 2021 Pub. L. No. 113).

III. ANALYSIS

A. The Court should modify the Award under 9 U.S.C. § 11(a), (c) because it contains a material mistake evident on its face that renders it imperfect in form not affecting its merits.