3:19-cv-874-S
[…] Id. Despite this warning, “Hall did not file a responsive pleading or otherwise defend the suit.” Dkt. No. 27-1. Accordingly, the Clerk's office issued an Entry of Default [Dkt. No. 28] against Hall.
As to Hall's military status, Russell's attorney, Kirk Mathis, swore in an affidavit in support of the request for default judgment against Hall that “Plaintiff is unable to determine whether Defendant, Embray Eugene Hall, is in the military.” Dkt. No. 27-4; see also 50 U.S.C. §§ 3931(b)(1)(B) (“[T]he court, before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit ... if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service....”). Additionally, Russell asserts that “Defendant is not a minor or an incompetent person.” Dkt. No. 27 at 2; See also Fed. R. Civ.