3:19-cv-874-S
[…] Accordingly, the prejudgment rate that the court will apply is five percent per annum.
Russell is entitled to recover prejudgment interest on the damages claims on which he prevailed. Therefore, Russell can recover prejudgment interest at a rate of five percent per annum for the time period between the date the lawsuit was filed until the day before the District Court enters judgment.
E. Postjudgment Interest
Russell is also entitled to postjudgment interest on the amount of his judgment. “The postjudgment interest rate for judgments in federal courts is governed by federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a).” Hall v. White, Getgey, Meyer Co., 465 F.3d 587, 594 (5th Cir. 2006). “Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1961 (West 2000). “This circuit has required that post-judgment interest at the federal rate be assessed against the pre-judgment interest.” Bos. Old Colony Ins.