05-12-2021
[…] The court held in Ewen that, under ORS 30.920, a jury in a design-defect case "should receive some instruction phrased so as to focus on what extent of risk an ordinary consumer would contemplate when purchasing a product with the knowledge of its characteristics common to the relevant community." 300 Or. at 32, 706 P.2d 929.
ORS 30.900 provides:
"As used in ORS 30.900 to 30.920, ‘product liability civil action’ means a civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of:
"(1) Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product;
"(2) Any failure to warn regarding a product; or
"(3) Any failure to properly instruct in the use of a product."
In McCathern , the question before the court was the sufficiency of the evidence to satisfy the consumer-expectation test. In our opinion in that case, McCathern , 160 Or.