05-12-2021
[…] But Deere contends that the instruction applies only to a plaintiff's failure to recognize or guard against a product's defects. When the user of the defective product is a negligent tortfeasor and not the plaintiff, Deere contends, the instruction is not appropriate, because there is no authority under Oregon law that would relieve from liability a negligent tortfeasor other than the injured plaintiff. Deere further contends that the statutes relating to apportionment of fault among multiple tortfeasors, ORS 31.600 to 31.605, and the case law applying them, dictate that the jury apportion to each tortfeasor all of that tortfeasor's fault contributing to the injury. ORS 31.605(1)(b) (requiring that "the degree of each person's fault *** shall be expressed as a percentage of the total fault attributable to all persons").
ORS 31.600(2) provides, in part:
"The trier of fact shall compare the fault of the claimant with the fault of any party against whom recovery is sought[.]"
ORS 31.605 provides, in part:
"(1) When requested by any party the trier of fact shall answer special questions indicating:
"(a) The amount of damages to which a party seeking recovery would be entitled, assuming that party not to be at fault.
"(b) The degree of fault of each person specified in ORS 31.600(2). The degree of each person's fault so determined shall be expressed as a percentage of the total fault attributable to all persons considered by the trier of fact pursuant to ORS 31.600."
Deere notes that, under Oregon's comparative-fault scheme, the jury is first required to assess each defendant's liability, and only then does the jury make an apportionment of fault.