05-12-2021
[…] See Sloan v. Providence Health System-Oregon , 364 Or. 635, 643, 437 P.3d 1097 (2019) (explaining that, "in an ordinary negligence claims, foreseeability plays a role in determining whether a defendant's conduct is negligent (in other words, in setting a defendant's standard of care) and whether a defendant should be liable for particular consequences of their negligent conduct (in other words, establishing the scope of a defendant's liability)").
We are persuaded by Deere's argument. As Deere correctly notes, ORS 30.920(3) requires that ORS 30.920(1) and (2) be "construed in accordance with the Restatement (Second) of Torts sec. 402A, Comments a to m (1965)." Textually, ORS 30.920(1) and (2) must be construed consistently with comments h and j, as the Supreme Court has explicitly recognized. Griffith v. Blatt , 334 Or. 456, 467, 51 P.3d 1256 (2002) (noting the applicability of comments h and j to a product liability claim based on failure to warn).