05-12-2021
[…] However, a manufacturer, distributor, or seller is not required to give warning against a danger unless the manufacturer, distributor, or seller has knowledge, or by the application of reasonable, developed human skill and foresight should have knowledge, of the presence of the danger."
Plaintiff objected to the requested instructions, contending that their emphasis on the seller's knowledge of the danger was inconsistent with the seller's strict liability under ORS 30.920(2), even if the seller "exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale or lease of the product."
The court declined to include in the instructions Deere's requested reference to the seller's knowledge and gave the following instructions with regard to warnings, based on the Uniform Civil Jury Instruction 48.07: