05-12-2021
[…] DESIGN DEFECT PRODUCT LIABILITY LAW OVERVIEW
We begin with some legal background on the product liability claim. Under ORS 30.920, the manufacturer of a product is liable for injuries caused to the product's user or to a third party if the plaintiff shows that the product is both defective and unreasonably dangerous. McCathern v. Toyota Motor Corp. , 332 Or. 59, 77, 23 P.3d 320 (2001). The court in McCathern set out the statutory elements of a product liability claim:
ORS 30.920 provides:
"(1) One who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition, if:
"(a) The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing such a product; and
"(b) The product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased.