05-12-2021
[…] Phillips , 269 Or. at 498, 525 P.2d 1033 (emphasis added). In plaintiff's view, in disavowing Anderson , the court in Phillips made clear that, in the product liability context, where the question is whether the product is unreasonably dangerous, the reasonableness of the seller's conduct in selling the article without a warning has no relevance. Thus, plaintiff contends, comments h and j of the Restatement section 402A on which Deere relies for imposing a standard of foreseeability with regard to the need for warnings are inconsistent with the provisions of Restatement section 402A and ORS 30.920(2)(a) stating that liability is imposed even if the seller "exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale or lease of the product," and should not be the basis for an instruction.
Deere replies that, after Phillips , the Oregon legislature adopted ORS 30.920 and also adopted Restatement section 402A comments h and j that incorporate a foreseeability standard in the context of a failure-to-warn claim.