05-12-2021
[…] Plaintiff responds that comments h and j, which incorporate a standard of foreseeability in design-defect product liability claims based on a failure to give warnings, are simply incompatible with the standard set forth in ORS 30.920(2)(a), stating that liability is imposed even if the seller "exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale or lease of the product"—in other words, if the seller took reasonable care to avoid foreseeable harm. Plaintiff notes that in Phillips , the Supreme Court disavowed its former holding in Anderson v.