No. 3:06-0892.
[…] The Tennessee post-conviction statute goes on to state that:
This part contemplates the filing of only one (1) petition for post-conviction relief. In no event may more than one (1) petition for post-conviction relief be filed attacking a single judgment. If a prior petition has been filed which was resolved on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction, any second or subsequent petition shall be summarily dismissed. A petitioner may move to reopen a post-conviction proceeding that has been concluded, under the limited circumstances set out in § 40-30-117.Id. at § (c). The limited circumstances in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117 (1995) are that:
(1) "The claim in the motion is based on a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional claim that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial. . . ."
(2) "The claim in the motion is based upon new scientific evidence establishing that such petitioner is actually innocent. . . ."