Puentes v. County of Santa Clara
[…] (Van Winkle v. County of Ventura (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 492, 494.) POBRA "`sets forth a list of basic rights and protections which must be afforded all peace officers [citation] by the public entities which employ them. It is a catalogue of the minimum rights [citation] the Legislature deems necessary to secure stable employer-employee relations [citation]. [Citations.]" (Mays, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 320.) Section 3308 states: "No public safety officer shall be required or requested for purposes of job assignment or other personnel action to disclose any item of his property, income, assets, source of income, debts or personal or domestic expenditures (including those of any member of his family or household) unless such information is obtained or required under state law or proper legal procedure, tends to indicate a conflict of interest with respect to the performance of his official duties, or is necessary for the employing agency to ascertain the desirability of assigning the public safety officer to a specialized unit in which there is a strong possibility that bribes or other improper inducements may be offered." (Gov. Code, § 3308.) A "public safety officer" means all peace officers specified in certain sections of the Penal Code. (Gov.